English (Photography)
wedge constant [correct]
CONT: Method of expressing the increase in density along the length of a continuous tone wedge. The wedge constant is the density increase per cm of wedge length. Thus, a wedge with a constant of 0.3 increases in density by 0.3 every centimetre.
French (Photographie)
constante d'un coin [feminine noun]; constante de coin [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant d'exprimer l'augmentation de densité le long d'un coin à échelle de tons continus. La constante de coin est ainsi l'augmentation de la densité par cm de coin. Par conséquent, un coin possédant une échelle constante de 0,3 cm augmente en densité de 0,3 à chaque cm.