English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
wedge valve [correct]
OBS: Automatic valves for filters may be: ... valves with parallel seats and double gates integral with a stem controlled either electrically by a reduction gear or hydraulically or pneumatically by a ram. These valves are particularly designed to avoid any jamming (a risk with the wedge-type valves); ...
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
vanne à coin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les vannes automatiques équipant les filtres peuvent être: [...] des vannes à sièges parallèles et double opercule solidaire d'une tige commandée soit électriquement par un moto-réducteur, soit hydrauliquement ou pneumatiquement par un vérin. [...] sont particulièrement étudiées pour éviter tout coincement (risque des vannes du type à coin); [...]