English (Writing Styles; Anthropology)
wedge-shaped strokes [correct, plural]
CONT: Mohair: a history ... an ancient civilisation called the Sumers lived in Turkestan and invented a uniform writing (wedge-shaped strokes). Tablets inscribed in this way record the existence of goats kids and white wool for clothing.
French (Techniques d'écriture; Anthropologie)
barres en forme de coin [correct, feminine noun, plural]; barres en forme de clou [correct, feminine noun, plural]