English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
heartshape false pickerelweed [correct]; heart-shape false pickerelweed [correct]; pickerel weed [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Pontederiaceae.
OBS: pickerel weed: common name also used to refer to the species Pontederia cordata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Monochoria vaginalis [correct, Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Pontederiaceae.
OBS: Monochoria vaginalis : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce.