English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
chopped weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: Weft that has been partially severed.
OBS: This defect is often caused by cutting by the reed during beat up.
OBS: chopped weft: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
trame coupée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trame qui a été partiellement rompue.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par la rupture par le peigne lors du tissage de la duite.
OBS: trame coupée : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.