English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
paired weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: Regroupment of weft yarns in pairs, apparent as weftway ribs.
OBS: this defect is often caused by healds raised to different heights, allowing weft yarns to be beaten up alternately more and less tightly.
OBS: paired weft: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
pairage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Regroupement par deux des duites insérées dans le pas normal formant une côte proéminente dans le sens de la trame.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par les lames du harnais relevées à des hauteurs différentes entraînant alternativement un tassage plus ou moins serré, des duites.
OBS: pairage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.