English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
unidirectional weft [correct]; uni-directional weft [correct]; UD weft [correct]
CONT: A unidirectional (UD) fabric is one in which the majority of fibres run in one direction only ... the unidirectional designation only applies to those fabrics with more than 90% of the fibre weight in one direction. Unidirectionals usually have their primary fibres in the 0° direction (along the roll - a warp UD) but can also have them at 90° to the roll length (a weft UD) ... True unidirectional fabrics offer the ability to place fibre in the component exactly where it is required ... As well as this, UD fibres are straight and uncrimped.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
trame unidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; trame UD [correct, feminine noun]