English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft slub [correct]
OBS: It is a cloth defect.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
noppe en trame [correct, feminine noun]; nope en trame [correct, feminine noun]; épaississement en trame [correct]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un défaut de tissage.