English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
weft ikat [correct]
CONT: Depending on whether the tied fibers are ... the warp or weft [fibers], the technique is identified as either warp ikat or weft ikat. A third variety, double ikat, combines both [warp ikat and weft ikat.]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
ikat trame [correct, masculine noun]