English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
crimped weft [correct]
CONT: ... causticised fabric can now be stretched along its warp to give a straight (and thus much stronger) warp, and a crimped weft.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
trame ondulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un tissu mercerisé peut être étiré dans le sens chaîne pour donner une chaîne droite (et donc plus résistante), croisée avec une trame ondulée.