English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
high-speed weigh-in-motion [correct]; HS-WIM [correct]; high-speed WIM [correct]; HS-WIM [correct]; HS-WIM; high-speed weighing [correct]
CONT: In the late sixties the development of new measurement methods made possible systems that can weigh a slowly moving vehicle or can estimate the static weight of a vehicle travelling at a normal highway speed. These methods are referred to as low-speed weigh-in-motion (LS-WIM) and high-speed weigh-in-motion (HS-WIM), respectively.
OBS: high-speed WIM; HS-WIM: term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
pesage en marche à vitesse normale [correct, masculine noun]; pesage dynamique à vitesse normale [correct, masculine noun]; pesage à vitesse normale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais pour être réellement efficace, cette technique doit être couplée au pesage à vitesse normale. Pour ce faire, le ministère des Transports a entrepris l'installation de stations de surcharge des poids lourds. Elles sont réparties sur l'ensemble du territoire et permettent de peser les véhicules dans leur voie de circulation sans les ralentir ni les détourner.
OBS: pesage à vitesse normale : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.