English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
weight-forward line [correct]; weight forward [correct]; weighed forward flyline; torpedoed flyline; weight forward line
CONT: Weight-forward lines are the best choice for beginners. They are good for distance casting, but do not roll-cast well.
OBS: Terms used in fly-fishing.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
soie à fuseau décentré [correct, feminine noun]; ligne en fuseau décalé [correct, feminine noun]; soie fuseau décalé [correct, feminine noun]; soie à fuseau décalé [feminine noun]
CONT: Les lignes en fuseau décalé et en alliage soie-Tergal [...] lancent mieux à toutes distances et sont particulièrement efficaces contre le vent; elles posent la mouche avec délicatesse en minimisant un dragage éventuel.