English (Food Industries; Brewing and Malting)
malt scale hopper [correct]; malt scale [correct]; malt weigher [correct]
CONT: The malt storage bins extend through three floors, and the same conveyor system that loads the bins conveys the malt from the bottom of the bins to the top of the conveyor system where it is discharged into the screener hopper, and from there through revolving screen into the malt mill. The ground malt is then conveyed to chutes leading to the malt scale hopper and rice scale hopper. Redler conveyor and elevator system is used. This conveyor has only one leg and drags the malt along instead of picking it up as in the bucket elevator.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Brasserie et malterie)
balance à malt [correct, masculine noun]; bascule à malt [correct, feminine noun]