English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hygiene and Health; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
hydrostatic weighing [correct]; underwater weighing [correct]; hydrodensitometry [correct]
CONT: Underwater weighing, or hydrostatic weighing, is an assessment of body composition based on the determination of body density of densitometry. To determine the density of the body, the athlete is first weighed on land and is then submerged in a tank of water to determine his or her underwater weight ... The basic premise of this technique is that fat-free mass sinks and fat floats; therefore, the more the body weighs in the water, the less fat within the body.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Hygiène et santé; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
pesée hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pesée hydrostatique : [...] elle consiste dans le calcul de la masse grasse à partir de la différence entre la masse corporelle dans l'air et la masse corporelle dans l'eau.