English (Grain Growing; Cargo (Water Transport); Translation (General))
lieu of weighing [correct]
DEF: A discount to cover losses en route or during discharge.
OBS: Usually calculated on bill of lading quantity, less 1% or 2%, to be declared before bulk is broken (commencement of discharge).
French (Culture des céréales; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Traduction (Généralités))
compensation pour perte de chargement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réfaction servant de compensation pour les pertes subies en cours de route ou durant le déchargement. [...].