English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
dressed weight [correct]
DEF: The weight of fish after the gills, guts, head and fins have been removed and discarded[,] usually at sea ...
CONT: Having an accurate understanding of the weight of the Arctic char that are harvested is important for tracking harvest and for understanding how biological parameters may be changing over time as a result of exploitation and/or climactic and environmental changes. Unfortunately, most fish enter the processing plants as dressed (gills and viscera removed) and therefore conversion factors have to be applied to reconcile whole (round) weight from dressed weight.
PHR: head off dressed weight
PHR: head on dressed weight
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poids apprêté [correct, masculine noun]; poids habillé [masculine noun]; poids paré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Connaître le poids exact de l'omble chevalier pêché est important pour le suivi de la pêche et pour comprendre comment les paramètres biologiques peuvent changer au fil du temps en raison de l'exploitation ou de changements climatiques et environnementaux. Malheureusement, la plupart des poissons arrivent aux usines de transformation déjà apprêtés (branchies et viscères retirées). Par conséquent, des facteurs de conversion doivent être utilisés pour rapprocher le poids total (brut) du poids apprêté.