English (Commercial Fishing)
total catch weight [correct]
CONT: Volumetric estimates of fish in holding bins (converted to weight) comprise a more accurate method for deriving total catch weight. To apply this technique, first calculate the weight capacity of the holding bin from its volume. If the bin is cubic or rectangular, multiply its length (L), width (W), and height (W) to derive volume … If the holding area is odd-shaped, draw a diagram that separates it into symmetrical portions, calculate volume for each portion, then add these volumes.
French (Pêche commerciale)
poids de la prise totale [correct, masculine noun]; poids de la capture totale [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
peso total de las capturas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los porcentajes de capturas accesorias anteriormente fijados se calcularán al final de cada marea, en función del peso total de las capturas, de conformidad con la reglamentación senegalesa.