English (Animal Husbandry; Slaughterhouses)
finishing weight [correct]; FW [correct]; finished weight [correct, masculine noun]; final weight [correct]; FW [correct]; FW; end weight [correct]; ending weight [correct]
CONT: ... the breed and size of individual cattle affects their target "finished weight[,]" when they are fat enough to go to slaughter. ... A common mistake among many pasture-finishing programs is that they fail to account for size differences in their cattle finishing programs. They often want to slaughter all their calves by the end of the second growing season to avoid another winter of high feed costs. But larger-sized calves within the group will still be underfinished — they need more time. If they are slaughtered at the same time as the smaller-framed calves, their beef will be tough.
French (Élevage des animaux; Abattoirs)
poids de finition [correct, masculine noun]; poids final [correct, masculine noun]