English (Animal Husbandry; Slaughterhouses)
target weight [correct]
CONT: Select a target weight at which your beef animal will be ready for harvest. That weight should depend on its frame size and sex ... Then use the current and target weight to calculate the total weight gain needed. ... if the starting weight of a steer is 515 pounds and the target weight is 1,200 pounds, then the total weight gain needed is 685 pounds.
French (Élevage des animaux; Abattoirs)
poids cible [correct, masculine noun]; poids ciblé [correct, masculine noun]