English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Commercial Fishing)
somatic weight [correct]
CONT: The Fulton condition index for the Greenland halibut ... is used as an indicator of the condition of Greenland halibut in August. It is calculated based on the total weight of the fish. Using somatic weight (the fish's total weight, minus gonad weight and stomach content weight) to calculate this index is generally preferable, in order to eliminate the variability that can be caused by feeding intensity and/or different degrees of gonad maturation in fish ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pêche commerciale)
poids somatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de condition de Fulton [...] est utilisé comme indicateur de l'état de santé des flétans du Groenland au mois d'août. L'indice est calculé à partir du poids total du poisson. Il est généralement préférable d'utiliser le poids somatique (poids total du poisson moins le poids des gonades et le poids du contenu stomacal) afin d'éliminer la variabilité dans la mesure de l'indice de condition pouvant être causée par une intensité d'alimentation et/ou un degré de maturation des gonades différents entre les poissons [...]