English (Air Freight)
tare weight allowance
CONT: Whenever charges for a mixed consignment are calculated as if each commodity were to be shipped separately: - the actual tare weight must be added to, and - the tare weight allowance or the actual tare weight, whichever is less, established by IATA for the ULD concerned must be deducted from the chargeable weight of the highest rated commodity in the ULD.
French (Fret aérien)
tare déductible [feminine noun]; tolérance de tare [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour taxer une expédition non homogène en unité de chargement dont chaque marchandise bénéficie d'un tarif différent comme si elle était transportée isolément, - ajouter la tare réelle et - déduire la tare déductible fixée par l'IATA pour l'unité de chargement utilisée, du poids taxable de la marchandise passible du tarif le plus élevé.