English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
weight category
DEF: Subgroup of loads which fall within a given range of mass. With n set points the whole range of loads, from zero to infinity, is divided into (n + 1) weight categories.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
classe pondérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-ensemble de charges se situant dans une gamme de masse donnée. n points de tri divisent l'ensemble des masses de 0 à l'infini en (n + 1) classes pondérales.