English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Air Transport)
basic empty weight [correct]; BEW [correct]
DEF: The basic weight of the aircraft as determined in accordance with the aircraft flight manual (AFM).
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport aérien)
masse à vide de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de base de l'aéronef telle qu'elle a été fixée en conformité avec le manuel de vol de l'aéronef.