English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
weight loss/time curve
CONT: The weight loss/time curve ... can be plotted from the amount of water evaporated from a sample of thickened sludge. This curve has two different slope zones; the first is steep and represents the evaporation of the free water, while the second is slightly inclined and reflects the evaporation of the bound water found in the organic micellae.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
courbe perte de poids-temps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaporation de l'eau contenu dans un échantillon de boue épaissie permet d'établir la courbe perte de poids-temps [...] qui comprend deux zones de pente différente. La première zone, à forte pente, correspond au départ de l'eau dite libre, la deuxième, à faible pente, au départ de l'eau liée, constitutive des micelles organiques.