English (Geology)
effective unit weight [correct]
OBS: The unit weight that, when multiplied by the height of the overlying column of ground, yields the effective pressure due to the weight of the overburden (...)
French (Géologie)
poids unitaire effectif
OBS: Le poids unitaire qui, lorsque multiplié par la hauteur de la colonne de terrain sus-jacent, donne la pression effective due au poids du terrain de recouvrement (...)