English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
load-carrying ball joint [correct, officially approved]; weight-carrying ball joint [correct, officially approved]
OBS: load-carrying ball joint; weight-carrying ball joint: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
joint à rotule porteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint à rotule porteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).