English (Statistical Surveys; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean square of weighted deviates [correct]; mean square weighted deviate [correct]; MSWD [correct]; MSWD
CONT: The basic principle involved is to evaluate critically how much the step ages on the plateau differ from one another. This is done by calculating the relevant Mean Square Weighted Deviate (MSWD = F). This parameter measures the scatter of individual step ages, with their associated errors ... from the mean.
OBS: mean square weighted deviate; MSWD: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
déviation pondérée de la régression par moindres carrés [feminine noun]; indice des déviations pondérées [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour connaître la validité d'un âge, il est nécessaire de discuter de deux critères : sa qualité «mathématique» illustrée par la valeur de l'indice statistique MSWD (MSWD = Mean Square of Weighted Deviates : Déviation pondérée de la régression par moindres carrés). Il s'agit globalement d'une mesure du rapport de l'éparpillement observé des points [...]
OBS: indice des déviations pondérées : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.