English (Modelling (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics)
weighted multigroup mode
CONT: Nuclear data for reactor studies come from measurements and physical models ... Content 1 - origin of nuclear data, evaluations; 2 - cross sections of neutrons and gamma particles; 3 - processing of cross-sections: generation of point cross sections (reconstruction, Doppler broadening, thermalization, representation of energy and angular transfers, result file), generation of multi-group cross-sections (weighted multigroup mode, probability table mode) ...
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique nucléaire)
mode multigroupe pondéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode multigroupe pondéré. Ce mode attribue une valeur moyenne unique à la section efficace du neutron d'énergie comprise entre chaque limite de groupe, Eg et Eg +1 . Le spectre de pondération (weighting spectrum) doit être judicieusement choisi en fonction du type de problème traité (module GROUPR du système NJOY).