English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Economic Co-operation and Development)
weightless economy [correct]
DEF: Economic activity whose value does not lie in a physical end-product.
CONT: Over the last two decades the greatest, most rapid, and most visible technical progress has occurred in that part of the economy which can be referred to as the weightless economy. This can be defined as a combination of information and communications technology (ICT), intellectual property embedded in, among others, pharmaceutical products, electronic libraries, databases, and digital media.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Coopération et développement économiques)
économie légère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le parcours du capitalisme fordiste, avec ses usines enfumées, à la civilisation « on line », comporterait le passage définitif à une économie légère, à un processus productif propre, caractérisé par une très basse consommation de ressources naturelles et, partant, par une pollution extrêmement réduite.