English (Fabric Nomenclature)
bottom weight [correct, noun]; bottom weight fabric [correct]
CONT: Heavier weight fabric, "bottom weight" are used in the main to make trousers, etc.
CONT: One way of producing a higher quality cotton is by using two-fold yarns in finer counts. This makes the cloth more compact and supple, and also gives the twill better definition. Soft finishes a strong priority for bottom weights, which are given emersed and sueded surfaces.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu pour bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus pour «bas» (pantalons, jupes et tailleurs, costumes).