English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
full-width weir; suppressed weir
OBS: A weir whose sides are in the same plane as the open channel, thus eliminating (suppressing) side contractions of the stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
déversoir sans contraction latérale
OBS: Déversoir dont les côtés sont coplanaires avec le chenal, éliminant ainsi la contraction latérale du liquide.