English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
herring weir [correct]
CONT: The principle of the herring weir is simple. It has two primary parts[:] a "leader" and a "pocket" ... The leader is a fence-line barrier that directs the fish into the somewhat circular or heart-shaped pocket or pound from which they cannot easily escape.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
fascine à hareng [correct, feminine noun]