English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
overfall weir [correct]; vertical drop weir [correct]
DEF: A device or structure over which water or wastewater is allowed to flow or waste.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir à nappe libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir dans lequel la nappe d'eau se décolle du corps du déversoir à la crête.