English (Dams and Causeways)
overfall weir [correct]; check dam [correct]
DEF: A limited obstruction in a small watercourse made of any of several materials and intended to retard flow and divert water for agricultural purposes.
CONT: Check dams may also decrease erosion damage from quick runoff or improve streams for fishing by creating pools.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage submersible [correct, masculine noun]; barrage fixe déversant [correct, masculine noun]; barrage-déversoir fixe [correct, masculine noun]