English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
broad-crested weir [correct]; broad crested weir; wide crested weir
DEF: A weir of sufficient breadth (i.e. the crest dimension in the direction of the flow) such that critical flow occurs on the crest of the weir.
CONT: The most common types of weirs used for flow measurements are ... broad-crested weirs .... Broad-crested means the flow is in contact with the crest for a finite distance parallel to the flow direction.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
déversoir à seuil épais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir dont la crête a une dimension suffisante (dimensions de la crête dans la direction de l'écoulement) pour que le régime critique se produise en un point de la crête.
CONT: Les déversoirs les plus utilisés pour mesurer le débit sont à seuil épais [...]. Le terme «à seuil épais» signifie que l'écoulement est en contact avec le seuil sur une distance finie parallèle à la direction de l'écoulement.