English (Civil Engineering; Ecology (General); Fish)
pool-weir fishway [correct]; weir fishway [correct]; pool and weir fish pass [correct]
CONT: The weir fishway consists of a number of pools arranged in a stepped pattern separated by weirs, each of which is slightly higher than the one immediately downstream ... The fish, attracted by the flowing water, move from pool to pool by jumping or swimming (depending on the water depth) until they have cleared the obstruction.
French (Génie civil; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons)
passe migratoire en gradins [correct, feminine noun]