English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
Weißwurst [correct]; Weisswurst [correct]; white sausage
CONT: Weißwurst (German, literally white sausage) is a traditional Bavarian sausage made from very finely minced veal and fresh pork bacon. It is usually flavoured with parsley, also known as "beiderl", lemon, mace, onions, ginger and cardamom, though there are some variations. The mixture is then stuffed into fresh, clean pork guts and separated into individual sausages about four to five inches in length and a bit less than an inch thickness.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
Weißwurst [correct, feminine noun]; Weisswurst [correct, feminine noun]; saucisse blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délicate saucisse blanche d'origine allemande, faite de veau, de crème et d'œufs.
OBS: La Weisswurst est traditionnellement servie après minuit lors de l'Oktoberfest avec du pain de seigle et de la moutarde.
OBS: Dans la cuisine française on parle de «boudin blanc».