English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
double-V-groove weld [correct]; double vee groove weld [correct]; double-V groove weld [correct, officially approved]; double-vee groove weld [correct, officially approved]
OBS: double-V groove weld; double-vee groove weld: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en double V [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudure en double V : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).