English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
longitudinal weld
CONT: Piping. The length of the inspection area shall extend for ... a minimum of 300 mm or 3 mean weld thicknesses, whichever is the greater, along a longitudinal weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure longitudinale [feminine noun]