English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weld scales [plural, officially approved]
OBS: weld scales: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
écailles de soudure [feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: écailles de soudure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).