English (Deterioration of Metals)
weld corrosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion associated with the presence of a welded joint and taking place in the weld or its vicinity.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion au joint de soudure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion associée à la présence d'un joint soudé et qui se localise au niveau de ce joint ou à son voisinage immédiat.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.