English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
diffusional weld [correct]
CONT: The pressure and elastic energy create a special type of weld called a diffusional weld. In a diffusional weld, fusion is a function of temperature, which means the fusion is enhanced by temperature.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
soudure par diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; soudage par diffusion [correct, masculine noun]