English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
weld defect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive transverse separation within an area where two rails have been joined by welding or a rupture at a weld where improper fusion has occurred.
OBS: Term officially approved by CN and CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
défaut de soudure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La zone de soudure s'étend sur 10 cm de part et d'autre de l'axe des soudures de rails, soit au total 20 cm. Tout défaut intervenant dans cette zone est à classer comme défaut de soudure.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN et CP Rail.