English (Joining Processes (Metals))
excess weld metal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: excess weld metal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Assemblage des métaux)
surépaisseur excessive [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surépaisseur excessive : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).