English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
tack-weld [verb, officially approved]
OBS: tack-weld: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
pointer [officially approved]
OBS: pointer : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).