English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Plant Safety)
weld intersection [correct]
DEF: ... the intersection of two or more welded joints, including T, Y, and X configurations ....
French (Soudage (Métal); Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
intersection de soudures [feminine noun]
DEF: intersection de deux ou plusieurs joints soudés, y compris les configurations en T, Y et X (...)