English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weld spatter [officially approved]
OBS: weld spatter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
projection de soudure [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: projection de soudure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).