English (Metal Fasteners)
welded eye rod [correct]
CONT: The welded eye rod ... is often used where the upper end of the rod is to be bolted to an object. Eye rods where the eye is bent but not welded are also available, but do not have the strength of the welded eye bolt.
OBS
French (Clouterie et visserie)
tige à oeillet soudé [feminine noun]
CONT: La tige à oeillet soudé [...] est souvent utilisée lorsque l'extrémité supérieure de la tige doit être boulonnée à un élément. Des tiges à oeillet cintré et non soudé sont également offertes mais celles-ci ne possèdent pas la résistance des tiges à oeillet soudé.