English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welded in multiple spots
OBS: from multiple spot welding: spot welding carried out along a line of evenly spaced welds. (Hammond, Rolt, Glossary of Welding Terms, London, Alvin Redman Limited, 1964, p. 109, no. 352).
French (Soudage (Métal))
polyfusé
DEF: Qualifie une soudure effectuée en plusieurs points d'un objet.