English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
continuous welded rail [correct, officially approved]; CWR [correct, officially approved]; continuously-welded rail [correct]
DEF: A number of rails welded together in lengths of 400 feet or longer.
OBS: continuous welded rail; CWR: term and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
French (Voies ferrées)
long rail soudé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LRS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de rails soudés bout à bout en usine, d'une longueur minimale de 400 pieds (122 m).
OBS: long rail soudé : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.