English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
welded pyroclastic flow deposit [correct]
CONT: Welded pyroclastic flow deposit has an unconformable relationship with the underlying unwelded pyroclastics. The mineral assemblage of essential material in each deposit are similar, containing feldspar, clinopyroxene and orthopyroxene. From depositional facies and refractive index of glass shards ..., both welded pyroclastic flow deposit and unwelded pyroclastics are correlative with upper part of the ejecta of great ... pyroclastic eruption (about 105,000 years ago).
OBS: welded pyroclastic flow deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
coulée pyroclastique soudée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une seconde phase d'activité, localisée au sud de la Table de l'Institut, a produit des coulées pyroclastiques soudées et de volumineux dépôts de ponces, de nature trachytique.
OBS: coulée pyroclastique soudée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.