English (Iron and Steel)
welded section [correct, standardized]
DEF: Long product of open cross-section which ... instead of being obtained directly by hot rolling is made up by welding together combinations of hot-rolled long products, hot-rolled flat products and cold-rolled flat products.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
profilé soudé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit long de section droite ouverte qui [...] au lieu d'être obtenu directement par laminage à chaud, est fabriqué par soudage de produits plats ou longs laminés à chaud ou de produits plats laminés à froid.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.