English (Pipes and Fittings; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
lap-welded pipe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: lap-welded pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Soudage (Métal))
tuyau soudé par recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau soudé par recouvrement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).