English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welding symbol [correct]
CONT: A welding symbol ... includes information such as a reference line, an arrow, weld dimensions, notes [and a] weld symbol.
French (Soudage (Métal))
symbole de soudage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un symbole de soudage, chaque symbole de soudure [...] doit être accompagné de toutes les données essentielles à la préparation, au montage et au soudage.