English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Technical Textiles; Synthetic Fabrics)
continuous welding [correct]
CONT: Initially welding was applied to garment manufacturing most effectively in the production of short seams of stampings (such as vents, button holes and eyelets) although continuous welding is capable of producing long seams and has seen recent acceptance as a method of joining garments.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles techniques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
soudure en continu [correct, feminine noun]; soudage en continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi [l'entreprise propose] de la coupe directe pour une lisière sans effilochage, de la coupe combinée [...] pour des lisières renforcées, de la soudure impulsionnelle pour de l'assemblage sans apport de matière supplémentaire ou de la soudure en continu, pour assembler 2 bandes de produits [...]