English (Arc Welding)
flux-cored wire metal-arc welding with active gas shield [correct]; flux-cored arc welding with active gas shield [correct]
DEF: Metal-arc welding using a consumable cored wire electrode with a non-inert (active) gas shield from an external source.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc sous protection de gaz actif avec fil-électrode fourré fusible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc électrique avec un fil-électrode fourré fusible sous la protection d'un gaz actif.