English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
shielded arc welding
DEF: Arc welding in which the electric arc and the weld metal are protected by gas, decomposition products of the electrode covering, or a blanket of fusible flux. (LASTE)
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage à l'arc avec protection [masculine noun]
OBS: On utilise donc un "écran" qui pourra être un enrobage des électrodes, un gaz interne ou un flux de poudre conductrice. PESOU, p. 5-6