English (Gas Welding; Arc Welding)
argon tungsten arc welding
CONT: The course includes ... acetylene welding of aluminium castings, argon tungsten arc welding, argon metal arc welding ...
OBS: In ... gas-shielded tungsten-arc welding an inert gas-usually argon-flows from an annulus surrounding the torch in a continuous stream, displacing the air from around the arc. The gas does not chemically react with the metal but simply protects it from contact with the oxygen in the air.
OBS: In the early applications of the inert gas arc welding, a non-consumable tungsten electrode was used for striking the arc ... This method is widely used for welding aluminium, stainless steel, magnesium ...
French (Soudage au gaz; Soudage à l'arc)
soudage sous argon TIG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le procédé de soudage sous argon appelé TIG (de l'expression anglaise Tungsten Inert Gas), l'électrode non consommable en tungstène est placée au centre d'une buse alimentée en argon [...]
CONT: Les procédés de soudage sous argon TIG et MIG [Metal Inert Gas] sont utilisés pour souder dans de très bonnes conditions l'acier inoxydable et les alliages légers [...]
OBS: Un certain nombre de procédés utilisent un arc en atmosphère contrôlée soit inerte, soit active. Dans le procédé TIG [...] l'atmosphère est un gaz inerte (hélium, argon) pour protéger l'électrode [...]