English (Properties of Fuels; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
end plug welding [correct]
CONT: Fuel rod end plug welding method ... A method of weld sealing an external opening of an axial gas pressurization bore on a flat end face of an end plug on a cladding tube ...
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bouchonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour réaliser le bouchonnage [des crayons combustibles] (mise en place des bouchons et soudage), différents procédés de soudage peuvent être utilisés.