English (Welding - Various Processes)
plasma-keyhole welding process; plasma-keyhole welding; plasma-keyhole method
CONT: The plasma-keyhole method is a welding process where the gas flow is restricted through a reduction of the gas orifice. This increases the gas velocity and the arc temperature. Severe constriction of the gas flow produces a cutting arc, which is utilised in plasma arc cutting (PAC). The plasma arc blows a hole through the joint of the plate. Behind the hole the molten metal flows together filling the hole, due to the gravity forces, surface tension and the gas pressure from the shielding gas.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage plasma par trou de serrure [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche soudage par trou de serrure.