English (Applications of Automation)
welding robot [correct]
CONT: Welding Robot Visual Sensor Controller ... This product is a control device for an arc-discharge-type welding robot for welding complex shapes. The position of and distance to the weld target are detected via a laser beam that is reflected by the object being welded. Even the most complicated contour is followed automatically to perform continuous welding.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot de soudage [correct, masculine noun]; robot à souder [correct, masculine noun]; robot-soudeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... si ce bâtiment a coûté aussi cher, c'est parce que tout a été repensé : tout le mobilier a été dessiné, on a inventé un robot à souder, etc...