English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
stud spot welding [officially approved]
OBS: stud spot welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage des goujons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudage des goujons : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).