English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weldment [correct, officially approved]; structure [noun, officially approved]
DEF: A multipiece metal assembly fastened together by welds rather than bolts or other means.
OBS: weldment; structure: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
assemblage mécanosoudé [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage soudé [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Assemblage de plusieurs pièces métalliques au moyen de soudures plutôt que de boulons ou autres systèmes de fixation.
OBS: assemblage soudé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).