English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
control well [correct]
DEF: Pumped well, or recharge well, used for an aquifer test, distinguished from observation wells.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits d'essai [correct, masculine noun]; puits de contrôle [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un dispositif d'essai de nappe, puits qui sert à agir sur la nappe (par pompage ou injection); différent des puits d'observation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo de control [masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo de bombeo o pozo de recarga utilizado en un ensayo de acuífero; se diferencia de los pozos de observación.