English (Oil Drilling)
development well [correct]; exploitation well [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A well drilled in proven territory for the purpose of completing the desired pattern of production.
CONT: Cores are usually taken on exploration wells and early development wells.
OBS: Development wells, which may be vertical wells or deviated wells, are usually drilled from permanent platforms.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de développement [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d'exploitation [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foré dans un réservoir reconnu producteur.
CONT: L'organisation de la production d'un gisement est basée sur la connaissance scientifique et technique des «réservoirs» (ou reservoir engineering), qui permet de déterminer le maillage des puits de développement et leur débit.