English (Animal Anatomy)
well let down [correct]; well to the ground [correct]; close to the ground [correct]; near to the ground [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] hocks or knees which are set low, resulting in short cannon bones.
French (Anatomie animale)
bien descendu [correct]; près de terre [correct]
DEF: [Se dit des] genoux ou jarrets placés bas, ce qui résulte en un canon court, caractéristique très souhaitable.