English (Oil Drilling)
well licence [correct]
CONT: A Well Licence shall be issued by the Chief Operations Officer ... Any person may apply for a Well Licence in respect of a proposed well by completing and forwarding to the Chief Operations Officer a Well Licence Operation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
licence de puits [feminine noun]
CONT: La licence de puits est délivrée par le délégué aux opérations [...] Toute personne peut faire une demande de licence de puits pour un puits où l'on projette d'effectuer des travaux en remplissant une demande de licence de puits et en la faisant parvenir au délégué aux opérations.