English (Pumps)
well pump [correct]
CONT: With a limited capacity source, the two-pump system ... is recommended. The capacity of the first, or well pump, should not exceed the well capacity in flow.
French (Pompes)
pompe de puits [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la capacité de la source est limitée, on recommande une installation à deux pompes [...] Le débit de la première pompe, soit la pompe de puits, ne doit pas dépasser la capacité du puits.