English (Pumps; Water Collection (Water supply))
shallow-well pump [correct, officially approved]
OBS: shallow-well pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Captage des eaux)
pompe pour puits peu profond [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe pour puits peu profond : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).