English (Pumps; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
deep-well pump [correct, officially approved]; deep well pump [correct]
DEF: A production pump designed for service in a deep well.
OBS: deep-well pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
pompe pour puits profond [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe pour les puits profonds [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pompe pour puits profond : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).