English (Animal Science; Protection of Farm Animals; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Ethics and Morals)
well-treatment of animals [noun]
CONT: Well-treatment of animals. Animals should be treated with kindness and care before slaughter. They should be given food, water, and rest. ... Animals must be handled gently, without violence or abuse ...
French (Zootechnie; Protection des animaux (Agric.); Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Éthique et Morale)
bientraitance animale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositions mises en place pour fournir à un animal des conditions d'environnement de nature à contribuer à son bien-être ou à diminuer son mal-être, telles qu'une nourriture, un logement, des conditions de transport et des soins adaptés.
OBS: bientraitance animale : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mars 2025.