English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
high-pressure/high-temperature well [correct]; HP/HT well [correct]; high pressure-high temperature well [correct]; HPHT well [correct]
CONT: Special oversight initiatives ... are also now applied to other higher risk drilling programs such as HPHT wells, ultra deepwater wells, and harsh environment drilling where there is increased potential for a well control incident.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
puits haute pression/haute température [correct, masculine noun]; puits HP/HT [correct, masculine noun]