English (Citizenship and Immigration)
well-founded fear [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
crainte fondée [correct, feminine noun]; crainte justifiée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.