English (Rules of Court; Communication and Information Management)
well-founded and resolved complaint [correct, noun]
OBS: A privacy complaint is classified as a "well-founded and resolved complaint" when the investigation by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada finds that an organization contravened a provision of the "Privacy Act" or "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" (PIPEDA), but has since taken satisfactory corrective measures.
French (Règles de procédure; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
plainte fondée et résolue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une plainte concernant la protection de la vie privée est classée «plainte fondée et résolue» lorsque l'enquête du Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada permet de conclure qu'une organisation a enfreint une disposition de la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels» ou de la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques» (LPRPDE), mais qu'elle a depuis pris des mesures correctives satisfaisantes.