English (Visual Disorders)
Martinique crinkled retinal pigment epitheliopathy [correct, noun]; MCRPE [correct, noun]; West Indies crinkled retinal pigment epitheliopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: West Indies crinkled retinal pigment epitheliopathy. ... a novel retinal dystrophy ... was reported ... All reported patients were black or from black ancestry, and originated in Martinique, a French West Indies island. ... The main fundus feature is the presence of a white reticular net located at the level of the RPE [retinal pigment epithelium], dense in the macular area, but also present in the midperiphery, resembling crackled dry mud ... On OCT [optical coherence tomography], the RPE appears rippled, giving the crinkled appearance ...
French (Troubles de la vision)
rétinopathie froissée de Martinique [correct, feminine noun]; RFM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2011, la rétinopathie froissée de Martinique a été révélée au fond d'œil par un aspect de peau de crocodile ou de terre séchée [...] On distinguait des lignes blanchâtres profondes entrelacées plus ou moins diffuses [...] Avec l'avènement de l'OCT [tomographie par cohérence optique] [...], ces réticulations ont pu être corrélées à une atteinte des couches externes et notamment à un épithélium pigmentaire discrètement froissé correspondant aux anomalies.