English (Viral Diseases)
West Nile virus neurological syndrome [correct]; WNNS [correct]
CONT: West Nile Virus Neurological Syndrome. Clinical Criteria: history of exposure in an area where WN virus (WNV) [West Nile virus] activity is occurring or history of exposure to an alternative mode of transmission and onset of fever and recent onset of at least one of the following: encephalitis, viral meningitis, acute flaccid paralysis, movement disorders, Parkinsonism or Parkinsonian-like conditions, or other neurological syndromes.
French (Maladies virales)
syndrome neurologique lié au virus du Nil occidental [correct, masculine noun]; SNVNO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndrome neurologique lié au virus du Nil occidental. Critères cliniques : antécédents d'exposition dans une région où le virus du Nil occidental (VNO) est actif ou antécédents d'exposition à un autre mode de transmission et apparition de fièvre et apparition récente d'au moins un des états suivants : encéphalite, méningite virale, paralysie flasque aiguë, mouvements anormaux, parkinsonisme ou syndromes de type parkinsonien, ou autres syndromes neurologiques.