English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
plains hog-nosed snake [correct]; plains hognose snake [correct]; Western hog-nosed snake [correct]; Western hognose snake [correct]
OBS: A snake of the family Colubridae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
couleuvre à groin des plaines [correct, feminine noun]; couleuvre à nez retroussé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Serpent de la famille des Colubridae.