English (Ecosystems; Physical Geography (General))
emergent wetland [correct]
DEF: A ... wetland ... that is dominated by grasses, sedges, rushes, forbs, and other rooted, water‐loving herbaceous plants that emerge from the surface of water or soil.
French (Écosystèmes; Géographie physique (Généralités))
zone humide à végétation émergente [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide à végétation émergente [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide à végétation émergente [correct, feminine noun]; zone humide émergente [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; milieu humide émergent [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; terre humide émergente [avoid, calque, feminine noun]