English (Ecosystems; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
inland wetland [correct]
CONT: Most of the wetlands of the world are not located along the coastlines but are found in interior regions ... there are about 5.5 million km² of inland wetlands in the world ... or about 95% of all the world's wetlands.
French (Écosystèmes; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone humide intérieure [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les milieux humides intérieurs renferment la plupart des zones humides situées à l'intérieur des terres de la province [du Nouveau-Brunswick qui ne sont pas] directement soumises à l'action des marées.