English (Ecosystems; Water Resources Management; Wastewater Treatment)
floating treatment wetland [correct]; FTW [correct]; floating wetland [correct]; floating treatment island [correct]; FTI [correct]; FTI; floating island [correct]
CONT: Floating treatment wetlands (FTWs) or islands are small artificial platforms that allow aquatic plants to grow in water that is typically too deep for them. The unique ecosystem that develops creates the potential to capture nutrients and transform common pollutants that would otherwise plague and harm ... lakes into harmless by-products.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion des ressources en eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
zone humide flottante [correct, feminine noun]; terre humide flottante [correct, feminine noun]; île flottante [correct, feminine noun]; îlot flottant [correct, masculine noun]; milieu humide flottant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les îles flottantes sont faites de plastique recyclé durable non-toxique et [sont] recouvertes de végétation composée de plantes indigènes. Lorsque les nutriments dans l'eau entrent en contact avec les plantes, les plantes et les micro-organismes les consomment. [...] D'autres applications intéressantes pour les zones humides flottantes comprennent : le traitement des eaux usées municipales, des cours d'eau dégradés par le ruissellement agricole et des étangs [ou] lacs touchés par la sauvagine ou les systèmes septiques.