English (Ecosystems)
riparian wetland [correct]
DEF: Wetlands bordering fresh water (rivers, lakes, streams or ponds) subjected to spring and sometimes fall flooding and to a summer low-water period provoked by a decline in precipitation and major evapotranspiration.
French (Écosystèmes)
milieu humide riverain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieux humides en bordure des plans d'eau douce (fleuve, rivière, ruisseau, lac et étang) qui connaissent des crues printanières et parfois automnales ainsi qu'une période d'étiage en été, provoquée par une baisse des précipitations et une évapotranspiration importante.