English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
wetting front [correct]; advancing front
DEF: Air/water interface in the process of water infiltrating into a soil.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
front d'humectation [masculine noun]
DEF: Interface air/eau au cours d'une infiltration d'eau dans le sol.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
frente húmedo [masculine noun]; frente de avance [masculine noun]
DEF: Interfaz agua/aire en el proceso de infiltración de agua en el suelo.