English (Chemistry)
spreading wetting [correct]
DEF: A process in which a drop of liquid spreads over a solid or liquid substrate.
French (Chimie)
étalement mouillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] processus dans lequel une goutte de liquide s'étale sur un substrat solide ou liquide.