English (Chemistry)
enthalpy of wetting [correct]; enthalpy of immersion [correct]
OBS: Referred to unit of mass of the solid, the difference (at constant temperature) between the enthalpy of a solid completely immersed in a wetting liquid, and that of the solid and the liquid taken separately. It must be specified whether the solid in the initial state is in contact with vacuum or with the vapour of the liquid at a given partial pressure. Measurements of the enthalpy of wetting of a solid equilibrated with varying relative pressures of the vapour of a pure wetting liquid may be used to derive the differential enthalpy of adsorption of the vapour.
French (Chimie)
enthalpie de mouillage [correct, feminine noun]; enthalpie d'immersion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se réfère à l'unité de masse du solide et a trait à la différence (à température constante) entre l'enthalpie d'un solide complètement immergé dans un liquide mouillant et celles du solide et du liquide séparés. On doit spécifier si, dans son état initial, le solide est sous vide ou à une pression donnée de vapeur du liquide. On peut utiliser des mesures d'enthalpie de mouillage d'un solide en équilibre à diverses pressions relatives de la vapeur du liquide mouillant pour en déduire l'enthalpie différentielle de l'adsorption de vapeur.