English (Personnel Management (General); Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
work force adjustment [correct]; workforce adjustment [correct]; WFA [correct]; WFA
CONT: Despite any other Act of Parliament, if the employment of an employee is terminated under paragraph 12 (1) (f), agreements of the National Joint Council, other than agreements of the National Joint Council that are related to work force adjustment, cease to apply to the employee immediately before the termination of employment, unless the termination of employment was the result of the transfer of any work, undertaking or business from the core public administration to any body or corporation ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
réaménagement des effectifs [correct, masculine noun]; réaménagement de l'effectif [correct, masculine noun]; RE [correct, masculine noun]; RE
CONT: Malgré toute autre loi fédérale, lorsque des fonctionnaires d'un secteur de l'administration publique centrale sont licenciés au titre de l'alinéa 12 (1) f) en raison du transfert d'une activité ou entreprise de ce secteur à une autre entité, les accords conclus par le Conseil national mixte, à l'exception des accords portant sur le réaménagement des effectifs, cessent de s'appliquer à ces fonctionnaires immédiatement avant leur licenciement [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]