English (Scientific Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
wide-field planetary camera [correct]; WFPC [correct]; wide field/planetary camera [correct]; WFPC [correct]; WF/PC [correct]; WFPC
CONT: The WFPC2 [wide-field planetary camera] is used to obtain high resolution images of astronomical objects over a relatively wide field of view and a broad range of wavelengths.
CONT: The Hubble Space Telescope's scientific instruments are the Wide Field/Planetary Camera, the Faint Object Camera, the Goddard High Resolution Spectrograph, the Faint Object Spectrograph, and the High Speed Photometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
camera planétaire à grand champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les clichés de NGC 4261, obtenus par les trois astronomes avec la caméra planétaire à grand champ (WFPC 2) du Télescope spatial, font apparaître, à l'intérieur du cœeur ultralumineux de la galaxie un disque de poussière et de gaz d'un diamètre de 150 années-lumière centré sensiblement autour du noyau de la galaxie.