English (Mammals)
North Pacific right whale [correct]
CONT: The taxonomic structure of right whales had not been analyzed in a comprehensive manner for the purposes of conservation and systematics until recent genetic studies. The generally accepted analyses by Rosenbaum et al. (2000) conclude that the right whale should be regarded as three separate species as follows: the North Atlantic right whale (Eubalaena glacialis), the North Pacific right whale (Eubalaena japonica) and the southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) ...
OBS: A mammal of the family Balaenidae.
French (Mammifères)
baleine du Japon [correct, feminine noun]; baleine noire du Pacifique Nord [correct, feminine noun]; baleine franche du Pacifique Nord [feminine noun]; baleine franche du Japon [feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Balaenidae.