English (Mammals)
long-finned pilot whale [correct]; Atlantic pilot whale [correct]; North Atlantic pilot whale [former designation, correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Delphinidae.
OBS: Formerly called globicephala melæna, but Article 31b of the third edition of the International code of Zoological Nomenclature (1985) specifically gave melas ...
French (Mammifères)
globicéphale noir [correct, masculine noun]; globicéphale noir de l'Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère marin de la famille des Delphinidae et du sous-ordre des odontocètes (baleines à dents).
OBS: Espèce nommée à l'origine Globicephala melæa, mais selon l'article 31b de la troisième édition du «The International Code of Zoological Nomenclature» (1985) son nom a été modifié pour Globicephale melas.