English (Mammals)
North Atlantic right whale [correct]; right whale [correct]; black right whale [correct]; northern right whale [correct]
CONT: The taxonomic structure of right whales had not been analyzed in a comprehensive manner for the purposes of conservation and systematics until recent genetic studies. The generally accepted analyses by Rosenbaum et al. (2000) conclude that the right whale should be regarded as three separate species as follows: the North Atlantic right whale (Eubalaena glacialis), the North Pacific right whale (Eubalaena japonica) and the southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) ...
OBS: A mammal of the family Balaenidae.
French (Mammifères)
baleine noire [correct, feminine noun]; baleine noire de l'Atlantique Nord [correct, feminine noun]; baleine franche noire [correct, feminine noun]; baleine franche de l'Atlantique Nord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des analyses génétiques (2000) ont permis de séparer les baleines Eubalaena en trois espèces, soit la baleine noire de l'Atlantique Nord (Eubalaena glacialis), la baleine noire du Pacifique Nord (Eubalaena japonica) et la baleine franche australe (Eubalaena australis).
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Balaenidae.