English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
debranning of wheat [correct]; wheat debranning [correct]; wheat de-branning [correct]
CONT: There are two different commercial wheat debranning systems, the Tkac (1992) procedure and the 'PeriTec' process, marketed by Satake Corporation (McGee 1995). In both processes the wheat bran layers are removed by successive passages through modified rice polishers. A short conditioning period (3 to 5 min) is used to ensure that water penetrates into the outer regions only of the seed coat. Abrasion is used first in the Satake process, followed by friction, as in rice polishing. In the Tkac system the outer layers are removed first by friction passages followed by abrasion passages.
CONT: Research has shown that debranning prior to milling leads to improved baking quality and nutritional value, eradication of microbial contamination and the potential for creating value-added products.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
extraction du son du blé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les récents progrès techniques réalisés dans la mouture du blé dur et la transformation des pâtes comme l'extraction du son du blé, un procédé visant la granulation plus fine des semoules pour les pressoirs à pâtes à haute capacité, et l'acceptation générale des séchoirs à pâtes à température élevée, influent considérablement sur l'importance relative des facteurs de classement sur l'aptitude technologique du blé.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
extracción de salvado de trigo [correct, feminine noun]