English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
wheat worm [correct]; washing worm [correct]; washer worm [correct]
CONT: The [washer, stoner and whizzer] is in two sections, the washing and stoning tank and the whizzer. Water is contained in the washing and stoning tank ... and the wheat is fed through a spout ... into a through containing a worm conveyor, or wheat worm ... The spout discharges the wheat through a troughed feed hopper into the rising side of the wheat worm, which keeps the wheat suspended in the water and conveys it towards the whizzer ...
French (Minoterie et céréales)
vis de brassage [correct, feminine noun]; vis à blé [feminine noun]; vis de lavage [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: vis de lavage : Le document d'accompagnement est tiré de la section 1 d'une publication de la société Buhler-Miag, Vzwil, Suisse.