English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
wheat kernel [correct]; wheat grain [correct]; wheat berry [avoid]
CONT: A wheat berry is the term being used for just an ordinary kernel of wheat ... call a wheat grain a wheat kernel and not a wheat berry.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
grain de blé [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Molinería y cereales)
grano de trigo [correct, masculine noun]