English (Plant Diseases)
leaf rust of wheat [correct]; brown rust of wheat [correct]
OBS: Leaf rust ... may be the most widely distributed of wheat diseases. Practically coexistent with the crop, it is most prevalent where wheat matures late as in spring wheat regions. The causal fungus (is) Puccinia recondita Rob. ex Desm. f. sp. tritici (syns. P. rubigo-vera (DC) Wint., P. triticina Eriks.).
French (Maladies des plantes)
rouille des feuilles du blé [correct, feminine noun]; rouille brune du blé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Causée par Puccinia triticina (Erikss.) (Puccinia recondita f. sp. tritici (Erikss. & Henn.).
CONT: blé. (...) La rouille brune, due à Puccinia triticina, est reconnaissable aux pustules brunes, arrondies, réparties au hasard à la face supérieure des feuilles.