English (Grain Growing; Soil Science; Economic Geography)
wheatgrowing region; wheat-producing area; wheat-growing area
CONT: In Europe there are three principal wheatgrowing regions.
CONT: Other leading wheat-producing areas are located in the central part of Argentina, southern Australia, and Pakistan.
French (Culture des céréales; Science du sol; Géographie économique)
région à blé [feminine noun]; zone productrice de blé [feminine noun]; région emblavée [feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à la vaste répartition des régions à blé, le rendement mondial moyen ne varie pas notablement d'une récolte à l'autre.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Ciencia del suelo; Geografía económica)
región productora de trigo [correct, feminine noun]; región triguera [correct, feminine noun]