English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
four-wheel alignment [correct]; 4-wheel alignment [correct]; quadralignment
CONT: Front-end alignment, sometimes called two-wheel alignment, checks only the front wheel angles. This may be fine for old rear-wheel drive vehicles, but it doesn't check if the front tires are properly positioned in front of the rear tires. To do this, you need a 4-wheel alignment ... Four-wheel alignment checks the front wheel angles, the rear wheel angles, and the thrust angle alignment as well.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
réglage des trains avant et arrière [masculine noun]; réglage de la géométrie des quatre roues [masculine noun]